Skip to content

Real estate & rental

Selling a Rental Property: The Full Tax Bill, Line by Line

The tax on selling a rental isn't one number — it's a stack: depreciation recapture at up to 25%, capital gain on the rest, the 3.8% NIIT on top, and California taxing all of it as ordinary income. Here's the whole stack computed on one sale, and the two exits that defer or erase it.

8 min read · Published September 2026

Key Takeaways

  • The gain on a rental sale is amount realized minus adjusted basis, and depreciation reduces that basis whether or not you actually claimed it — the IRS uses 'allowed or allowable,' so skipping the deduction is pure loss.
  • The tax isn't one rate. Straight-line depreciation comes back first as unrecaptured §1250 gain (up to 25%), the rest is a regular long-term capital gain (0/15/20%), the 3.8% NIIT layers on top, and California taxes the whole thing again as ordinary income up to 13.3%.
  • On the worked example below — a $367,000 gain — those four layers add up to roughly $128,700 in combined tax, about 35% of the gain, before any cost segregation recapture.
  • A complete taxable disposition releases every suspended passive loss from that property in full the same year, under IRC §469(g) — years of trapped paper losses finally offset the gain.
  • Two exits make this bill optional: a 1031 exchange defers the entire stack, and holding the property until death erases it — heirs take a stepped-up basis and the depreciation never comes back.

The numbers below are illustrative, not a real client’s — this site isn’t attached to a firm, so there isn’t one.

Start with the gain, not the tax

Every layer below is computed off one number: the gain — amount realized (sale price minus selling costs) minus adjusted basis (purchase price plus capital improvements minus accumulated depreciation). That last piece is where owners get surprised: it applies whether or not the depreciation was actually claimed.

The sale: a rental bought for $400,000, held 10 years
Sale price$700,000
Selling costs (commission, closing)−$42,000
Amount realized$658,000
Purchase price ($300,000 building + $100,000 land)$400,000
Accumulated straight-line depreciation ($300,000 ÷ 27.5 × 10 yrs)−$109,000
Adjusted basis$291,000
Total gain$367,000

This $367,000 carries through every layer below. It's the number the IRS, the NIIT, and California all start from — they just tax different slices of it, at different rates, on different forms.

'Allowed or allowable' means depreciation isn't optional at sale

The $109,000 above reduces basis whether the owner claimed a dollar of it or not. An owner who skipped depreciation for a decade still has a $291,000 adjusted basis and still owes recapture on the full $109,000 — they just never got the yearly deduction that was supposed to come with it. There is no version of skipping depreciation that helps at sale.

Layer one: unrecaptured §1250 gain, up to 25%

The straight-line depreciation taken on the building comes back first. This slice — unrecaptured §1250 gain — is taxed at ordinary rates but capped at a maximum federal rate of 25%, regardless of the seller’s bracket. Here, that’s the entire $109,000 of accumulated depreciation: 25% × $109,000 = $27,250.

Layer two: the remaining gain, at capital gains rates

Whatever’s left of the $367,000 gain after the recapture slice is a regular long-term capital gain, taxed at the ordinary 0/15/20% federal brackets. That’s $367,000 − $109,000 = $258,000. For a seller already in the top capital gains bracket, 20% × $258,000 would apply — but assume this couple lands in the 15% bracket instead: 15% × $258,000 = $38,700.

The 25% recapture rate isn’t a penalty. It’s the bill for deductions you already cashed, years ago, one tax return at a time.

Layer three: the 3.8% NIIT

Gain on a rental sale is investment income, and the 3.8% Net Investment Income Tax applies on top of whatever federal rate the gain already faces, once modified AGI exceeds $200,000 single or $250,000 married filing jointly. Assume this couple’s other income already sits above the $250,000 MFJ threshold before the sale, so the entire $367,000 gain counts as net investment income: 3.8% × $367,000 = $13,946.

Layer four: California taxes all of it as ordinary income

California has no preferential capital gains rate — none of the federal 0/15/20% treatment, and no 25% cap on the recapture slice either. The state taxes the entire $367,000 gain as ordinary income, at California’s regular rates up to 13.3%. Assuming this sale lands the couple in the top bracket: 13.3% × $367,000 = $48,811 — the single largest layer in the whole stack.

The full stack on this $367,000 gain
Unrecaptured §1250 gain — 25% × $109,000$27,250
Remaining capital gain — 15% × $258,000$38,700
NIIT — 3.8% × $367,000$13,946
California — 13.3% × $367,000$48,811
Total tax$128,707

About 35% of the gain, before any cost segregation recapture and before crediting suspended passive losses — both covered below, and both able to move this number in either direction.

If a cost segregation study was done

Any part of the purchase reclassified into 5, 7, or 15-year property under a cost segregation study skips the 25% cap at sale. Depreciation on that reclassified §1245 property recaptures at full ordinary rates — up to 37% federal, plus NIIT and California on top — which can push that slice above what the unrecaptured §1250 gain pays. Not a reason to skip the study; a reason to weigh the acceleration against the eventual recapture rate together.

The good news: suspended passive losses release in full

The example above assumed no prior suspended losses. Many long-held rentals carry years of passive losses with no passive income to absorb them — trapped in carryforward under the passive activity loss rules. A complete taxable disposition changes that: under IRC §469(g), every suspended loss tied to the property releases in full the year of the sale, no income limits attached. A decade of paper losses that helped no prior return can offset a meaningful slice of this same gain.

Two exits that make the whole stack optional

A 1031 exchange defers every layer — recapture, capital gain, NIIT, California — by rolling the basis into a replacement property instead of recognizing the gain. The deadlines don’t bend: 45 days to identify a replacement, 180 to close, both from the original closing. Holding the property until death is the other exit, and it’s permanent, not deferred — heirs take a fair-market-value basis at death, and the depreciation never comes back.

A related but narrower option: if the property was once your primary home, the §121 exclusion can shelter part of the gain — but only the qualified-use portion, and never the recapture. The nonqualified-use math is detailed enough that it’s a separate analysis, not something to assume covers a sale on its own.

Sell outright1031 exchangeHold until death
Tax due nowThe full stack — here, $128,707$0 (deferred)$0 (never, for this owner)
Basis afterwardN/A — property is soldCarries over, reduced, into the replacement propertyHeirs get a fair-market-value step-up
When the tax comes dueNowWhen a future sale isn't also exchangedNever — recapture and gain both disappear

Installment sales: spreads the gain, not the recapture

An installment sale lets a seller collect payments — and recognize the capital gain portion — across several tax years instead of all at once, which can matter for staying under NIIT or California’s top bracket in any single year. Recapture doesn’t get that flexibility: the full recaptured amount is recognized as income in the year of sale regardless of when the cash actually arrives.

See what a 1031 exchange would defer on your sale

Enter your own numbers and compare against selling outright.

Run the calculator

Frequently asked

Questions owners actually ask

Is this a real client situation?
No — the numbers below are illustrative. There's no firm behind this site and no client relationship being described.
I never claimed depreciation on this property — do I still get recaptured?
Yes. The IRS calculates recapture on depreciation 'allowed or allowable' — the amount you were entitled to deduct, whether or not you actually claimed it. Skipping the deduction doesn't reduce the recapture bill; it just means you paid for it without getting the benefit. A Form 3115 accounting method change can catch up the missed depreciation as a single deduction before you sell, which is worth doing well ahead of a listing, not after an offer is signed.
Can I just move into it for two years and exclude the gain under Section 121?
Partially, and it's easy to overestimate how much it helps. The §121 exclusion ($250,000 single / $500,000 married filing jointly) only applies to the portion of ownership counted as qualified use as a primary residence — years the property was rented count as nonqualified use and stay taxable on a pro-rata basis. Depreciation recapture is carved out entirely; it's taxed regardless of how much of the gain the exclusion otherwise covers. The nonqualified-use math gets detailed fast and is beyond what this article covers — treat it as a partial offset to plan around, not a way to erase the sale.
Does an installment sale avoid depreciation recapture?
No. An installment sale lets you spread the capital gain portion across the years you actually collect payments, which can be a real benefit for staying under NIIT or California bracket thresholds. But depreciation recapture doesn't get that treatment — the full recaptured amount is recognized as income in the year of sale no matter how the payments are scheduled.
What if I sell the rental at a loss instead of a gain?
Different rules entirely — there's no recapture to worry about because recapture only applies against a gain. Rental property is generally §1231 property, so a loss on sale is an ordinary loss, fully deductible against any income in the year of sale rather than capped at the $3,000 annual limit that applies to capital losses. It's one of the few places the tax code treats a real estate loss more generously than a capital loss.
Does a 1031 exchange defer the NIIT and California tax too, or just the federal capital gain?
All of it. A valid 1031 exchange defers recognition of the entire gain — recapture, capital gain, NIIT, and California all compute off the same recognized-gain number, so deferring the gain defers every layer built on top of it. Nothing is recognized until (and unless) you eventually sell without exchanging again.

Take the next step

63 calculators and 152 articles to keep going with.

Educational content only. This article is for informational purposes and does not constitute tax, legal, or financial advice. Every situation is different — consult a qualified professional before acting on anything here.